The Weave Room

Address: 11 Woodside Gardens, Westhill, Inverness IV2 5TF, United Kingdom.
Phone:7856055952.
Website: theweaveroomonline.com
Specialties: Hair extension technician, Training provider.
Other points of interest: Identifies as women-owned, Wheelchair-accessible parking lot, Wheelchair accessible restroom, Wheelchair-accessible seating, Restroom, LGBTQ+ friendly, Transgender safespace, Appointment required.
Opinions: This company has 7 reviews on Google My Business.
Average opinion: 5/5.

Location of The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses

The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses 11 Woodside Gardens, Westhill, Inverness IV2 5TF, United Kingdom

Open Hours of The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses

Closed today. Opens Tuesday at 09:00.

  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 09:00–21:00
  • Wednesday: 09:00–21:00
  • Thursday: 09:00–21:00
  • Friday: 09:00–21:00
  • Saturday: 12:00–18:00
  • Sunday: Closed

Introduction

Nestled in the heart of Westhill, Inverness, The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider has carved a niche for itself as a premier destination for hair extension services and comprehensive training courses. Situated at 11 Woodside Gardens, this women-owned business has been lauded for its exceptional service, creating a welcoming and inclusive space for clients and trainees alike.

Main Services

  • Hair Extension Services: The Weave Room specializes in various hair extension techniques, including tape-ins, micro-rings, and hand-tied methods. They use high-quality, ethically-sourced hair extensions to ensure longevity and natural-looking results.
  • Training Courses: As a renowned training provider, The Weave Room offers both online and in-person courses for aspiring and existing hair extension technicians. Their comprehensive curriculum covers various techniques, aftercare, and business management, ensuring graduates are equipped with the skills needed to succeed in the industry.
  • Consultation Services: Before any service or training begins, The Weave Room provides personalized consultations to understand individual needs, preferences, and hair types. This ensures that every client receives tailored care and trainee receives relevant learning experiences.
  • Aftercare and Maintenance: The Weave Room's services extend beyond application and training. They offer aftercare advice and maintenance services to ensure the longevity and health of hair extensions and the skills of their graduates.

Location and Access

The Weave Room is conveniently located at 11 Woodside Gardens, Westhill, Inverness IV2 5TF, United Kingdom. It is easily accessible via public transportation, with several bus stops nearby. There is also ample parking available, including a wheelchair-accessible parking lot. The salon is located on the ground floor, ensuring easy access for all clients and trainees.

Featured Characteristics

  • Inclusive Environment: The Weave Room prides itself on creating a welcoming and inclusive space for all. They identify as LGBTQ+ friendly and transgender-safe, ensuring every client and trainee feels comfortable and respected.
  • Wheelchair Accessibility: The salon and restrooms are wheelchair accessible, ensuring that all clients can access their services with ease.
  • Appointment Required: To maintain high-quality service and ensure client satisfaction, The Weave Room operates on an appointment-only basis. This allows them to dedicate their full attention to each client and trainee.

Practical Information

  • Opening Hours: The Weave Room's opening hours are Monday to Saturday, 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM. They are closed on Sundays.
  • Contact Information: You can reach The Weave Room via phone at 7856055952 or visit their website at theweaveroomonline.com for more information.

Positive Aspects from Reviews

With an average rating of 5/5 from 7 reviews on Google My Business, The Weave Room has received numerous praise for various aspects of their service. Some of the positive aspects mentioned by clients include:

  • Genuine Care and Interest: Several clients have commended Gail, the owner, for her genuine care and interest in their hair and well-being. They appreciate that she listens to their desires and provides tailored solutions.
  • High-Quality Service: Many clients have praised the high-quality service they received, with some noting that their hair extensions have lasted longer than expected.
  • Comfortable and Relaxing Environment: Clients have appreciated the welcoming and comfortable atmosphere at The Weave Room, stating that they feel at ease during their appointments.
  • Professional and Knowledgeable: Several clients have praised Gail's professionalism and extensive knowledge, highlighting that they feel in capable hands during their appointments.

Frequently asked questions about The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses

What services does The Weave Room offer?

Hair extension services; training courses; consultation services; and aftercare maintenance.

What hair extension techniques do they specialize in?

Tape-ins; micro-rings; and hand-tied methods.

Are their courses suitable for beginners?

Yes; they offer comprehensive courses for both beginners and existing technicians.

Is the salon wheelchair accessible?

Yes; the salon and restrooms are wheelchair accessible.

Do they have parking available?

Yes; there is ample parking available; including a wheelchair-accessible parking lot.

Reviews of The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses

The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses - Inverness
Neens B.
5/5

I have been a client of Gail's for a couple years now. She is much more than a hair extensionist. She takes a genuine interest and care with your hair and listens to what you want to achieve. In the past couple years my own hair has improved so much, the exentsions have helped protect my own hair and allowed it time to recover. Highly highly recommend

The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses - Inverness
onevodkamartini
5/5

I have had 3 bad experiences in my 40 years with hair, and all have been with extensions therapists, every other encounter was pleasant. Then I discovered Gail - no ordinary hair extentionist! I have not had my hair fitted yet, only my consultation and, despite having had close to 20 consults in 3 months, can honestly say that Gail is the only one I felt 100% at ease with :) She is unpretentious, ethical, very honest with you, not to mention, super professional. Furthermore, she works from her home salon and you feel like you have her undivided attention, not that the stylist is run ragged trying to see to multiple heads at ones - something I have always felt, leads to errors and mistakes. In salons I often feel like an inconvenience and that the stylist is in too much of a hurry; and a contributing factor as to why Iv'e started to search for ones who work from home. Our plan of action is that I will return 2 weeks or so before my birthday , and after my semi-permanent colour for Gail to colour match me, and order my hair. It is clear from Gails delivery during her consults, that she knows her stuff inside out, and only sources the best quality hair, steering clear of 'generic brands' and going straight to source points in the country of origin. I myself am a Dieticiann, however, I have been working part-time in my cousins salon for 2 years learning hairdressing, and doing my own study in private time. I expressed an interest with Gail to study her extensions training course, but she prefers to only train people who hold academic qualifications in hairdressing first, and I can't fault her logic, nor her passion for aiming to bring an industry full of unethical practices up to her own high level of standards; and this level of professionalism makes me want to train with her even more now, not less; despite the glimmer of disappointment at not being able to train right away. I could of course study extensions anywhere now and set up shop, but I will come back to Gail once my hairdressing exams are passed. I have zero intention of stopping work in Dietetics, but hair has become a personal interest or my own that I wish to pursue, given my own experiences with rogue salons. I'd like to offer this service on a part time basis some day in the future. This is a woman I'd say deserves 100% the high praise she receives and is head and shoulders above the rest that I have seen, including all the top rated salons in the central belt of Scotland. Delighted to have found her :)

The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses - Inverness
Sam G.
5/5

Had my hair done for 9 years by the best ! The hair quality is 👌🏽 And the service from Gail is amazing , super welcoming , also great at communicating ! Wouldn’t go anywhere else HIGHLY recommend Gail 👌🏽⭐️ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses - Inverness
Evelyn H.
5/5

Was made very welcome, comfortable and enjoyed my experience. First time ive came to the weave room, after following and druelling over pics I took the plunge and so happy i did Delighted with my results Would highly recommend 👌

The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses - Inverness
Erin M.
5/5
The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses - Inverness
Holly R.
5/5
The Weave Room - Salon & Training Course Provider - Online & In-person courses - Inverness
Milly
5/5

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.